WEMO Application

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-28-2014

BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

When use the Euro currency and try to set the cost to €0.098 kWh the android app won't accept and the value shwon is €9.8 this is happening in all my android devices with last Android App version and last Insight Switch firmware.

 

Regards.

Crisman

Posts: 65
Registered: ‎05-24-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Haven't noticed this on mine. Have you tried setting it on a different currency? Does the App accept it?

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-28-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Hi,

 

What currency are you using?

I've only tried with euro currency, but on this post http://community.wemothat.com/t5/Discuss-WEMO/Cost-per-kWh-amp-local-currency-in-the-Android-App/m-p... the user is using the danish crown and had the same problem.

 

Thanks.

Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Hi Crisman. Have you resolved this scenario? Have you tried resetting your Insight switch to factory defaults, then trying it again?

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-28-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

After several tries the current power usage is showing the correct value but the value that is showing in the cost kWh setting is €9.8 that cannot be so high, it must be €0.098, this must be a bug because I tried on two different Insight switch's and used different methods to set the value and the final cost kWh is always wrong.

 

 

Community Manager
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎05-27-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Give me a couple of days to test this out and I will let you know what I find.  If it is a bug I'll definitely put one in.

 

Regards,
Robert S.

Belkin Technical Support

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-28-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Ok Great!

 

Test it please and give feedback, I'm not sure if this happens in all coins but I can find it in Euros (€)

 

Crisman.

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-28-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Hi Robert_S,

 

Have you already tested this issue??

 

 

Crisman.

Highlighted
Community Manager
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎05-27-2014

Re: BUG - energie cost Insight Switch

Added a bug for this.  Seems to only happen in Android and not iOS App.  I also haven't seen if it is calculating incorrectly or not. 

 

Regards,

Robert S.

Belkin Technical Support